Privacy

Privacy

The ADAVB is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the ADAVB website and governs data collection and usage. By using the ADAVB website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Our commitment to privacy

ADAVB is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) in managing the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information (including any sensitive information).

ADAVB takes its privacy obligations seriously and is committed to best practice in managing personal information gathered from members and non-members (including supporters, donors, volunteers, sponsors) in the course of your dealings with us and ensuring the security and protection of that personal information.

By engaging with us, visiting our website or other social media channels or feeds that we promote, attending our events, or providing us with your personal information, you agree to your personal information being collected, used, stored and disclosed on the terms set out in our Privacy Policy.

Collection of your personal information

The personal information we collect is only for purposes directly related to your engagement with us, and only where that use is permitted by the Privacy Act, or other legislation.

Collection of information via our website

Our ADAVB website uses cookies to help personalise your online experience. A 'cookie' is a small text file stored on your computer’s browser which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. All visits to the ADAVB website are logged. We may use cookies to collect non-personal information such as your IP address and/or domain name, the device and type of operating system or browser being used, pages you have accessed on our website, access times, dates and length of visits, referring website addresses and the resources accessed, webpages visited and documents downloaded. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. You are not identifiable from such information. This information is used by ADAVB for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages, content or the interactive features on our website.

ADAVB uses Google Analytics to monitor the visitors to our website. Based on your interactions with our website, Google and third party sites may elect to show you content and advertising that directs back to our website.

The ADAVB website may contain links to resources and information available on third-party websites. ADAVB is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any such websites that are linked to our website.

Please be aware that if you disclose your personal information in a public forum, including an electronic communication channel facilitated by ADAVB (for example a public message board or social media platform), may result in your personal information being used and collected by unauthorised third parties.

We encourage you to read and familiarise yourself with the privacy practices of each website or social media platform that you visit. ADAVB is not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties.

Use of your personal information

ADAVB does not rent, sell or exchange your personal information. We do not give your personal information to other organisations, agencies or individuals without your informed consent unless one of the following exceptions applies:

(a) we believe you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed on to those individuals, bodies or agencies as a matter of standard practice

(b) the disclosure will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health or

(c) the disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law.

The ADAVB does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Anonymity

You have the right to either refuse to provide details about yourself or to be dealt with anonymously, provided that it is lawful and practicable. ADAVB will try to accommodate any requests for anonymity wherever possible; however, in some circumstances, this may prevent practical and effective communication or delivery of services. In such cases, you will be notified accordingly.

Changes to this statement

The ADAVB has most recently updated this Statement of Privacy in February 2022. ADAVB encourages members to read our Privacy Policy for more information.

If you are not a member and would like to see a copy of our Privacy Policy, please contact us via:

Telephone: 03 8825 4600

Email: ask@adavb.org; or

Write to: The privacy officer at 3/10 Yarra Street, South Yarra VIC 3141.